Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The World's Worst Disasters of the Twentieth Century
London Octopus 1984 0 7064 2146 9 Paperback Very Good As New Paperback 
This book portrays two basic kind of disasters. The natrual catastrophes and the horrifying disasters caused by man's interaction with nature. Includes Mass Poisoning in Iraq (1971-1972), Astronauts (1976), The London Pea-Soupers (1952) and Mt St Helen's Eruption (1980). Gently used paperback. Slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Children's Book of Books 2000
London MacMillan 2000 0330482432 Paperback Near Fine 
Gently used paperback. Slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Good News Told By Mark
UK Collins 1976 0564067717 Paperback Very Good 
Gently used paperback. Minor creasing to covers and slight tanning of 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Once Upon a Planet
London Puffin 1989 0140321799 Paperback Very Good 
Gently used paperback. Minor creasing to covers and slight tanning of 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Who Wants to be a Millionaire? The Quiz Book
London Boxtree Ltd 1999 0752217968 Paperback Near Fine 
Gently used paperback. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Guide Book...a Channelled Teaching of our Time
UK Gateway 1991 0946551359 Paperback Near Fine 
Gently used paperback. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Essential Turkey
UK Aaron Linford 1994 0749508442 Paperback Near Fine 
Gently used paperback. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Traveller's Spanish
London Pan / Ballantine 1981 0330262947 Paperback Near Fine 
Gently used paperback. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 French Phasebook
UK Geddes & Grosset Ltd 2000 1855343401 Paperback Near Fine 
Gently used paperback. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Blockbusters Quizbook 1
Great Britain Sphere Books 1985 0722125941 Paperback Very Good 
Gently used paperback. Minor creasing to covers and slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Higher Taste
Great Britain 1983 0892131284 Paperback Near Fine 
Gently used paperback. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jerusalem and the Holy Land
Great Britain MacMillan 1988 0304969257 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Arabian Nights: a Selection
London Penguin 1997 0140622683 Paperback Near Fine 
Gently used paperback. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Best Loved Animal Tales for Bedtime
UK Siena 1998 0752526030 Paperback Near Fine 
Gently used paperback. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Look-In TV Annual
London Look-In 1972 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Gently used book, Look-In TV annual from 1972. Ideal collectors gift 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Girls Own Annual 1885
GB 1884 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Gently used annual from 1885. Contains Girls Own Paper from Oct 4 1884 (Vol VI, No 249) to Sept 26 1885 (Vol VI, No 300). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 5 Star Special
London Grandreams Ltd 1987 0 86227 467 2 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Gently used book, great as a present for an 'elder' relative ! 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Brownie Annual 1985
GB World International Publishing Ltd 1985 0 7235 6714 X Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Gently used official Brownie annual. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Girl Guide Annual 1988
GB World International Publishing Ltd 1988 0 7235 6799 9 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Gently used official Girl Guide annual 1988 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The New Book of Knowledge: Volume 1.A
U.S.A Grolier Incorporated 1996 0 7172 0527 4 Hard Cover As New As New 
As new childrens encyclopedia and dictionary. Volume 1 - A 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 'Miss Read' Village School
UK Penguin Group 1975 0140014624 Paperback Very Good Very Good Paperback J. S. Goodall 
First published in 1955 the book is seen through the eyes of the village schoolmistress. It tells of happenings throughout the various school terms.This is English country life. Gently used paperback. Minor creasing of covers and slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 A E Priestley Learning About Heraldry
GB Ladybird Books Ltd 1974 Hard Cover Good Good 
Guide to heraldry and coats of Arms. Minor wear to cover (Series 633) 
Price: 0.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 A Geographia Guide Lancashire and Chesire
London Geographia(1923) Ltd 0092055702 Paperback Very Good 
Gently used paperback. Minor creasing of covers and slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 A. A. Milne The House at Pooh Corner
UK Methuen 1972 0416225705 Paperback Near Fine 
Gently used paperback. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 A. Bates Point Horror Mother's Helper
London Hippo 1992 0590550594 Paperback Good/Very Good 
Gently used paperback. Minor creasing and wear to covers and slight 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 A. E. Housman The Collected Poems of A. E. Housman
Great Britain Jonathan Cape Limited 1967 0224611852 Paperback Near Fine  
Gently used paperback.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 A. E. Van Vogt Children of Tomorrow
London, United Kingdom New English Library 1980 450045986 Paperback Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Gently used paperback. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 A. L. White The Vanishing Land
Great Britain Granada Publishing Ltd 1983 0583134084 Very Good Paperback 
Gently used paperback. Minor creasing to covers and slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 A. Manette Ansay Vinegar Hill
London Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) 2001 0752838202 Paperback Very Good 
Gently used paperback. Minor creasing to covers and slight tanning of 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 A. Manette Ansay Midnight Champagne
Great Britain Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) 2001 0752838210 Paperback Near Fine 
Gently used paperback. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 A. R. Lloyd Dragonpond
Great Britain Arrow Books Ltd 1990 0099699303 Very Good Paperback 
Gently used paperback. Minor creasing to covers and slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 A. R. Lloyd Marshworld
Great Britain Arrow Books Ltd 1990 0099681609 Very Good Paperback 
Gently used paperback. Minor creasing to covers and slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 A. R. Lloyd Kine
Great Britain Hamlyn Publishing 1982 0600204677 Very Good Paperback 
Gently used paperback. Minor creasing to covers and slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 A.E. Coppard Dusky Ruth and Other Stories
UK Penguin Group 1974 014003854X Paperback Very Good Good Paperback 
The quiet sensuality of rural life pervades these stories by a master of the genre. Gently used paperback. Minor creasing of covers and slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 A.S Romer Man and the Vertebrates:2
UK Penguin Group 1970 Paperback Very Good Good 
Gently used paperback. Minor creasing of covers and slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 A.S. Romer Man and the Vertebrates: 1
UK Penguin 1970 0140203036 Paperback Near Fine 
Gently used paperback. Slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 AA Essential Explorer San Francisco
UK AA Publishing 1995 0 7495 1023 4 Paperback Very Good Very Good 
Gently used guidebook published by the Automobile Association UK. The complete guide to San Francisco that puts "discovery - and colour- back into travel". 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Abel No tar! Smoking Can Damage Your Health
London Robert Hale 1988 0709032730 Paperback Near Fine 
Gently used paperback. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Adam Hochschild King Leopold's Ghost
London Pan Books 2002 0 330 49233 0 Paperback Very Good Very Good 
Large, gently used paperback. "A story of greed, terror and heroism in Colonial Africa". "An exemplary piece of history writing: urgent, vivid and compelling". 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Agatha Christie murder in the Mews
Great Britain Fontana Books 1964 0006159990 Paperback Very Good 
Gently used paperback. Minor creasing to covers and slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Agatha Christie Hallowe'en Party
Great Britain Fontana Books 1972 Paperback Near Fine 
Gently used paperback. Slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Agatha Christie Dead Man's Folly
Great Britain Fontana Books 1975 0006132413 Paperback Near Fine 
Gently used paperback. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Agatha Christie At Bertram's Hotel
Great Britain Fontana Books 1987 0006169228 Paperback Near Fine 
Gently used paperback. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Agatha Christie Destination Unknown
Great Britain Fontana Books 1981 0006138802 Paperback Good/Very Good 
Used paperback. Minor creasing and wear to covers and slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Agatha Christie Murder on the Orient Express
Great Britain Fontana Books 0006137121 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Agatha Christie The Mysterious Affair At Styles
London Pan Books Mass Market Paperback Poor Fair Paperback 
This is the first Poirot case by Agatha Christie. Unfortunately the book is in poor condition with tanning of pages although the cover is in fair condition, given its age. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Agatha Christie The ABC Murders
Great Britain Fontana 1973 0-00-612411-9 Mass Market Paperback Good Good Paperback 
Hercule Poirot mystery. Gently used, slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Agatha Christie Endless Night
Great Britain Fontana 1971 Mass Market Paperback Fine Fine Paperback 
Story of a poor young man who marries an american heiress and builds his dream house inspite of warnings from a half-crazed gypsy to stay away. Solutionists are warned: you will have to work very hard at this one! Gently used, slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Agatha Christie Sparkling Cyanide
Great Britain Pan Books 1977 0-330-25236-4 Mass Market Paperback Fair Fair Paperback 
Gently used paperback, slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Agatha Christie Death on the Nile
Great Britain Fontana Books 1978 0-00615356-9 Paperback Good Good 
Gently used Paperback, slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Alan Brown Princess
London, United Kingdom Penguin Books 1989 0140116273 Paperback Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Gently used paperback. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Alan Dean Foster Aliens
Great Britain Futura Publications Ltd 1986 0708831826 Paperback Near Fine 
Gently used paperback. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Alan Garner Elidor
UK HarperCollins 1992 0006742912 Paperback Good Good 
Gently used paperback. Minor creasing of covers and slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Alan Gibbons Divided We Fall
London Dolphin Paperbacks 1999 1858815851 Paperback Very Good Very Good 
Gently used paperback. This is the third novel in an action packed series. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Alan Hunter The Unhung Man
London Futura Books 1986 0708828574 Paperback Near Fine 
Gently used paperback. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Alan Ross danger on Glass Island
London, United Kingdom Scholastic Ltd 1972 Paperback good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Used paperback. Minor creasing and wear to covers and slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Alan Sillitoe The General
London Pan / Ballantine 1962 Paperback Good/Very Good 
Used paperback. Minor creasing and wear to covers and slight tanning of 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Alastair MacNeill Alistair MacLean's Red Alert
UK Fontana 1991 0006178499 Paperback Very Good 
Gently used paperback. Minor creasing to covers and slight tanning of 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Albert B. Feldstein The Token Mad
New York Warner Books 1973 0446862169 Paperback Good Good/Gut 
Gently used paperback. Minor creasing of covers and slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Albert Camus The Plague
Great Britain Penguin Books 1960 0140014721 Paperback Good/Very Good 
Used paperback. Minor creasing and wear to covers and slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Alberto Giovannetti Requiem for a Spy
Canada Paperjacks 1984 0770103197 Paperback Very Good Good 
Gently used paperback. Minor creasing of covers and slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Alec Guiness Blessings in Disguise
UK Fontana 1987 0006371086 Paperback Near Fine 
Gently used paperback. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Alessandro Manzoni Die Verlobten
Bergisch Gladbach, Germany Bastei-Lubbe 1988 3-404-11336-5 Paperback / Taschenbuch Very Good / Sehr Gut Paperback / Taschenbuch 
As new paperback, very good condition / Wie neues Taschenbuch, sehr guter Zustand 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Alex Garland The Beach
London, United Kingdom Penguin Books 1997 0140258418 Paperback good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Used paperback. Minor creasing and wear to covers and slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Alexander Fraser Food & Drink
Orion 2003 Paperback Very Good Very Good 
Gently used paperback. Food and Drink trade sectrets, published by Orion for Marks & Spencer. "Over 1000 hints and tips from professionals to make preparing food a breeze". 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Alexander Solzhenitsyn The Gulag Archipelago
London, United Kingdom Fontana Books 1974 0006336426 Paperback Good/Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Used paperback. Minor creasing and wear to covers and slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Alexandra Potter Be Careful What You Wish For
GB Hodder & Stoughton 2006 Paperback Very Good Good 
Gently used paperback, minor creasing to cover 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Alexandre Dumas Three Musketeers
London Dean & Sons Ltd Hard Cover Fair Fair 
Old book, slight yellowing of pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Alexandre Dumas Der Graf Von Monte Cristo
Stuttgart Deutscher Buecherbund Very Good / Sehr Gut Good/Gut 

Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Alf Proysen Mrs Pepperpot to the Rescue
London Puffin 1982 0140303642 Paperback Good/Very Good 
Gently used paperback. Minor creasing and wear to covers and slight 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Alf Proysen Mrs Pepperpot in the Magic Wood
Great Britain Penguin Books 1972 0140305386 Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Alfred Coppel The Hastings Conspiracy
Great Britain Corgi Books 1982 0552119822 Paperback Near Fine 
Gently used paperback. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Alfred Weitnauer Auch Schwaben Sind Menschen
Kempten Verlag Fuer Heimatpflege 1970 Hard Cover/Festband Very Good / Sehr Gut Very Good / Sehr Gut Heinz Schubert 

Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Alice Hoffman The Drowning Season
Great Britain Signet 1993 0451178157 Paperback Near Fine 
Gently used paperback. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Alida Baxter Two's Company
London Star Book 1977 0-352-30113-9 Paperback Good Good 
Gently used Paperback, slight tanning of pages. This book is based on the series 'Two's Company' produced by London Weekend Television. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Alison Lurie The War Between the Tates
London Sphere Books 1987 0349122148 Paperback Good Good 
Gently used paperback. Minor creasing of covers and slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Alistair MacLean The Golden Gate
UK Fontana 1978 0006144942 Paperback Poor Good 
Gently used paperback. Minor creasing of covers and slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 0.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Alistair MacLean Circus
UK Fontana 1975 0006148891 Paperback Good 
Gently used paperback. Minor creasing of covers and slight tanning of pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79